Quick Links

Useful Links

At South Pennine Academies, we want every student to have the best possible chance to achieve in school. Stronger partnerships with families, local businesses, community agencies and universities are essential as we focus on improving student outcomes.

Visit our Website

01484 503110

Moor End Academy

Our Staff

Senior Leadership Team

Mr K Rafiq

Principal

Mr J Wilson

Vice Principal

Miss N Stokes

Vice Principal

Mrs H Edwards

Assistant Principal

Mr S Hillary

Assistant Principal/Campus Manager

Mrs K Hutley

Assistant Principal

Mrs C Devney

Associate Assistant Principal (SENDCO)

   

Safeguarding

Mrs L Gatfield

Designated Safeguarding Lead (DSL)

Miss A Batley

Deputy DSL

   

English

Mrs N Dawe

Curriculum Leader of English

Miss R Sweeney

Assistant Curriculum Leader of English

Mr J Jones

Teacher of English/Head of Year 7

Mrs T Atkinson

Teacher of English

Mrs A Green

Teacher of English

Mrs H Faricy

Teacher of English

Miss S Barker

Teacher of English

Miss S Morrison

Teacher of English

Mrs S Shaheen

Teacher of English

Mr M Melhuish

Teacher of English

   

Mathematics

Mr A Bradshaw

Curriculum Leader of Mathematics

Mrs G Edwards

Assistant Curriculum Leader of Mathematics

Mr M Staal

Lead Practitioner of Mathematics

Mrs I Cartwright

Teacher of Mathematics

Mrs M Suleman

Teacher of Mathematics

Mr J Garrety

Teacher of Mathematics

Mr M Barrett

Teacher of Mathematics

Mrs M McHugh

Teacher of Mathematics

Mr H Ali Teacher of Mathematics
   

Science

Dr R Grewal

Curriculum Leader of Science

Mr S Mee

Assistant Curriculum Leader of Science

Mrs F Cambridge

Teacher of Science

Mrs M Sagoo

Teacher of Science

Mr H Rehman

Teacher of Science

Miss L Perfitt

Teacher of Science

Miss R Thompson

Teacher of Science/School Direct Lead

Mrs S Kosar

Teacher of Science

Mr D Shelton

Teacher of Science

Mr K Saghir

Teacher of Science

Mrs L Fieldhouse

Senior Science Technician

Mrs J Dixon

Science Technician

Miss L Nelmes

Science Technician

   

Computing & Business

Mr A Hafeez

Subject Leader of Computing & Business

Mrs F Norbury

Teacher of Computing & Business

Mr M Helliwell

Teacher of Computing & Business/DofE Award Leader

Mr C Stocks

Teacher of Computing & Business

Mr M Dalton

IT Network Campus Manager

Mrs J Whittaker

Head Campus IT Support Officer

Mr S Danielson

Campus IT Support Officer

Mrs S Raza

Website Content Administrator

   

Art, Design & Technology

Mrs D Aldin-Burnett

Subject Leader of Art, Design & Technology

Miss L Wilkinson

Assistant Subject Leader of Design & Technology

Miss S Powdrill

Teacher of Art

Mrs K Kawala

Art, Design & Technology Technician

   

Geography

Mr J Smith

Teacher of Geography/Geography Resources Co-ordinator

Mrs L Gatfield

Teacher of Geography

Miss S Benn

Teacher of Geography

   

History

Miss A Barraclough

Curriculum Leader of Humanities

Mrs F Ewing

Teacher of History

Mr S Dalton

Teacher of History/Teacher of Performing Arts

   

STaRS

Mr A Majeed

Subject Leader of RE/STaRs

Mrs A Dearnley

Teacher of STaRS

   

MFL

Mrs E Tordoff

Curriculm Leader of MFL

Mr D Evans

Assistant Curriculum Leader of MFL

Mr A Miller

Teacher of MFL/NQT & ITT Coordinator

Miss A McConnell

Teacher of MFL

   

PE

Mr D Boyd

Subject Leader of PE and Sport

Mr D Bellanfante

Assistant Subject Leader of PE and Sport

Mr P Tingle

Teacher of PE

Miss H Wilson

Teacher of PE

Miss C Payne

Teacher of PE

Mr W Devlin

PE Assistant

   

Visual Resourced Impairment Unit

Ms L Foden

Lead Teacher of VI

Mrs C Wilson

Teacher of VI

Miss C Fielding

Teacher of VI

Mrs J Moorhouse

Senior ETA

Mrs L Goral

ETA

Miss J Stead

ETA

Mrs S Choudhry

ETA

Mr A Newby

ETA

Mr M Sheeran

Disability Sports ETA

Mrs L Crowther

VI Technician

Mr P Nabozny

VI Technician

Mrs C Johnson

VI Technician

   

Associate Teachers

Mr S Farrar

Associate Teacher

Mr Gilpin

Associate Teacher

   

Additional Needs

Mrs C Wilson

Teacher of SEN/ VI

Miss A Pickering

Assistant SENDCO

Miss N Cooper

Behaviour Support Worker

Miss N Marlow

Behaviour Support Worker

   

Educational Teaching Assistants

Mrs V Boothroyd

 

Mr J Collinge

 

Mrs F Javaid

 

Mrs H Kelly

 

Mrs N Majeed

 

Mrs S Marlow

 

Mrs P Longhurst

 

Mrs C Quarmby

 

Mrs P Robinson

   

Business Support

Mrs S Smith

PA to Principal

Mrs S Z Ashraf

HR Advisor

Mrs J Harrison

HR Administrator

Miss A Kaur

Office Manager

Mrs V Sykes

Receptionist

Mrs N Anwar

Attendance Officer

Mrs S Johns

Student Welfare Manager/Student Support Admin Officer

Mrs S Bhullar

Exams and Curriculum Officer

Mrs T Smith

Data Analyst

Mrs S Hollingworth

Business Support Administrator

Mrs R Robinson

Business Support Administrator

Mrs C Garrett

Business Support Administrator

Mrs R Bell

Business Support Administrator

Mrs J Woodhouse

Business Support Administrator
  

Finance

Ms J Morrisroe

Finance Manager

Mrs A J Crosland

Finance Officer

Mrs I Rashid

Finance Officer

   

Library

Mrs R Salmon

School Librarian

   

Student Support Team

Mr J Jones

Head of Year 7

Mrs L Bailiff

Head of Year 8

Mr E Shala

Acting Head of Year 9

Ms N Dennis

Head of Year 10

Ms S Greaves

Head of Year 11

Seclusion Manager

Miss L Greenough

 

Personalised Learning Centre Leader

Mr D Matheson

 

Lunchtime Staff

Mrs S Hill

Lunchtime supervisor/manager

Mrs K Reid

Lunchtime supervisor/manager

Mrs K Kawala

Lunchtime supervisor

Mrs H Ahmed

Lunchtime supervisor

Mrs R Faysal

Lunchtime supervisor

Miss L Carr

Lunchtime supervisor

Mr W Devlin

Lunchtime supervisor

   

Minibus Driver

Mr I Loch

General Technician/Mini Bus Driver

   

Campus Manager

Mr S Hillary

Campus Manager

Mr N Thornton

Assistant Campus Manager

   

External agency Staff

Mrs T Barry

Careers Advisor, C&K Careers

   

South Pennine Academies

Ms J Acklam

CEO

Mrs R Batley

Director of Operations

Mr K Rushton

Finance Director

Mrs M K Ali

Assistant Director of Operations and Business Management

Mrs N Haigh

HR Manager

Mrs A Underwood

HR Officer

Miss D Myers

Payroll Manager

Mrs S Gomersal

Finance Manager

Mrs T Ward

Ledger Clerk

   

PPP Partners

Mr M Boughen

Caretaker

Mr S Pendlebury

Caretaker

Mrs C Earnshaw

Catering Manager

Mr L Cudjoe

Cleaning Supervisor

Be the BEST - become the LEADERS of tomorrow!

Respect:

We are well behaved and considerate to all staff and students in our learning community.

Ambition

We are hard working and have an ambitious attitude to succeed and achieve.

Responsibility

We take ownership and act with
integrity; we always do the right thing.