Moor End Academy

Enjoy and Achieve: Every Day Matters

Staff List

Senior Leadership Team

Miss K Walton

Principal

Mr J Wilson

Vice Principal

Miss N Stokes

Vice Principla

Mrs H Edwards

Assistant Principal

Mr S Hillary

Assistant Principal/Campus Manager

Mrs K Hutley

Assistant Principal

   

Safeguarding

Mrs L Gatfield

Designated Safeguarding Lead (DSL)

Miss A Batley

Deputy DSL

   

English

Mrs A Johnson

Joint Curriculum Leader

Mrs N Dawe

Joint Curriculum Leader

Mrs E Beach

Lead Teacher

Mr J Jones

Teacher of English/Head of Year 7

Mrs T Atkinson

Teacher of English

Mrs A Green

Teacher of English

Mrs H Faricy

Teacher of English

Miss S Barker

Teacher of English

Mr M Olsen

Teacher of English

Miss S Zotolla

Teacher of English

Miss R Sweeney

Teacher of English

   

Performing Arts

Mr D Mapals

Curriculum Leader Performing Arts

Mr J Wetherall

Teacher of Music

   

Mathematics

Mr A Bradshaw

Curriculum Leader Mathematics

Mrs G Edwards

Assistant Curriculum Leader Mathematics

Mrs I Cartwright

Teacher of Mathematics

Miss F Dadhiwala

Teacher of Mathematics

Mr J Garrety

Teacher of Mathematics

Mr M Barrett

Teacher of Mathematics

Miss D Smith

Teacher of Mathematics

Mr S Winder

Teacher of Mathematics

   

Science

Dr R Grewal

Curriculum Leader Science

Mr G Griffiths

Assistant Curriculum Leader Science

Mrs F Cambridge

Teacher of Science

Mrs M Sagoo

Teacher of Science

Mrs S Wass

Teacher of Science

Mr S Mee

Teacher of Science/Head of Year 8

Mr H Rehman

Teacher of Science

Miss R Thompson

Teacher of Science

Mrs L Fieldhouse

Senior Science Technician

Mrs J Dixon

Science Technician

Miss L Nelmes

Science Technician

   

Computing & Business

Ms L J Brayshay

Subject Leader Computing & Business

Mrs F Norbury

Teacher of Computing & Business

Mr C Jones

Teacher of Computing

Mr M Dalton

ICT Network Campus Manager

Mrs J Whittaker

Head Campus ICT Support Officer

Mr S Danielson

Campus ICT Support Officer

Mrs S Raza

Website Content Administrator

   

Art, Design & Technology

Mr D Mills

Subject Leader Art, Design & Technology

Miss S Powdrill

Teacher of Art

Miss L Wilkinson

Teacher of Design & Technology

Miss A Swainston

Teacher of Food Technology

Mr N Thornton

Art, Design & Technology Technician

   

Geography

Mr N Boothroyd

Subject Leader Geography

Mr J Smith

Teacher of Geography

Mrs L Gatfield

Teacher of Geography

Mr D Evans

Teacher of Geography

   

History

Miss A Barraclough

Subject Leader History

Mrs F Ewing

Teacher of History

Mr S Dalton

Teacher of History/Head of House

   

STaRS

Mr A Majeed

Subject Leader STaRs

Miss S Davies

Teacher of Citizenship

Mrs A Dearnley

Teacher of STaRS

Mr P Tingle

Teacher of STaRS

   

MFL

Mr A Clough

Assistant Curriculum Leader MFL

Miss G Holmes

Teacher of MFL

Mr A Miller

Teacher of MFL/NQT & ITT Coordinator

Mr D Evans

Teacher of MFL

   

PE

Mr A Kalischer

Subject Leader - (Shared) PE and Sport

Miss S Naylor

Subject Leader - (Shared) PE and Sport

Miss L Kingswood

Teacher of PE/Head of House

Mr P Tingle

Teacher of PE

Mr D Boyd

Teacher of PE

Mr S Farrar

PE Technician

   

Visual Resourced Impairment Unit

Ms L Foden

Lead Teacher of VI

Miss C Fielding

Qualified Teacher of VI

Mrs C Wilson

Teacher of VI

Mrs J Moorhouse

Senior ETA

Mrs L Goral

ETA

Miss J Stead

ETA

Mrs S Choudhry

ETA

Mr A Newby

ETA

Miss C Sandhu

VI ETA

Mr D Matheson

VI ETA

Mr M Sheeran

Disability Sports ETA

Mrs L Crowther

VI Technician

Mr P Nabozny

VI Technician

Ms S Akbar

VI Technician

   

Associate Teachers

Miss L Greenough

Associate Teacher

Mr E Shala

Associate Teacher

   

Additional Needs

Miss S Davies

SENCO/EMA

Mrs C Wilson

Teacher of SEN/ VI

Mrs L Caughy

Teacher of SEN

Miss A Pickering

Senior ETA SEN

Mrs E Fensom

Resource Development Technician

Mrs K Ward

Behaviour Support Worker

Miss N Cooper

Behaviour Support Worker

Miss N Marlow

Behaviour Support Worker

   

Educational Teaching Assistants

Mrs V Boothroyd

 

Mr J Collinge

 

Mrs F Javaid

 

Mrs H Kelly

 

Mrs N Majeed

 

Mrs S Marlow

 

Mrs P Longhurst

 

Mrs C Quarmby

 
   

Business Support

Mrs S Smith

Business Support Manager

Mrs S Ashraf

HR Advisor

Mrs O Jessop

HR Advisor

Mrs J Harrison

Cover Administrator/HR Assistant

Miss L Greenough

Cover Co-ordinator

Miss A Mellor

Office Manager

Mrs V Sykes

Receptionist

Mrs S Hollingworth

Business Support Assistant

Mrs R Robinson

Business Support Assistant

Mrs C Garrett

Business Support Assistant

Mrs N Anwar

Attendance Officer

Mrs S Johns

Additional Needs Admin Officer

Mr A Rashid

Curriculum and Assessment Manager

Mrs T Smith

Data Administrator

Miss A Blacker

Reprographics Officer

  
Finance

Mrs I Rashid

Finance Manager

Mrs A J Crosland

Senior Finance Officer

Ms C Shanley

Finance Officer

   

Faculty Clerical Officers

Mrs R Bell

Clerical Officer (ADT/ /Maths/English/VI)

Mrs R Robinson

Clerical Officer (History)

Mrs C Garrett

Clerical Officer (ICT)

Mrs J Woodhouse

Clerical Officer (Science, Performing Arts, STaRS)

Mrs S Bhullar

Clerical Officer (PE/MFL/Geography)

   

Library

Mrs R Salmon

School Librarian

   

Student Support Team

Mr J Jones

Head of Year 7

Mr S Mee

Head of Year 8

Miss N Dennis

Head of Year 9

Mrs L Bailiff

Head of Year 10

Ms S Greaves

Head of Year 11

   

Lunchtime Staff

Mrs S Hill

Lunchtime supervisor/manager

Mrs K Reid

Lunchtime supervisor/manager

Mrs K Kawala

Lunchtime supervisor

Mrs H Ahmed

Lunchtime supervisor

Mrs R Faysal

Lunchtime supervisor

Miss L Carr

Lunchtime supervisor

Mr W Devlin

Lunchtime supervisor

   

Minibus Driver

Mr I Loch

General Technician/Mini Bus Driver

   

Campus Manager

Mr S Hillary

Campus Manager

   

External agency Staff

Mrs T Barry

Careers Advisor, C&K Careers

   

South Pennine Academies Trust

Ms J Acklam

CEO

Mrs R Batley

Director of Operations

Mr K Rushton

Finance Director

Miss N Allan

HR Manager

Miss D Myers

Payroll Manager

Mrs S Gomersal

Ledger Clerk

Mrs M K Ali

Assistant Director of Operations

   

PPP Partners

Mr N O'Hara

Caretaker

Mr M Boughen

Caretaker

Mrs H Bower

Catering Manager

G Letremy

Cleaning Supervisor